rifles bolt menu

Have a question about modding, modelling or skinning? Have a tutorial to post? Post here!

Moderator: Core Staff

Post Reply
User avatar
Mox09
CJ Wannabe
CJ Wannabe
Posts: 22
Joined: April 9th, 2010, 8:01 am
Location: St louis
Contact:

rifles bolt menu

Post by Mox09 » August 17th, 2010, 12:29 am

I'm working on this bolt+scopes only mod for call of duty 1. Its only when i try to Select the weapon that is not apart of that teams side so example on German i click Springfield and it will give me a unknown weapon selected.

Image


Image

User avatar
Drofder2004
Core Staff
Core Staff
Posts: 13313
Joined: April 13th, 2005, 8:22 pm
Location: UK, London

Re: rifles bolt menu

Post by Drofder2004 » August 17th, 2010, 12:50 am

Are all weapons precached?
Image
Virgin Media 20Mb Broadband:
"Perfect for families going online at the same time, downloading movies, online gaming and more."
Borked internet since: 22-07-2010

Soviet
Core Staff
Core Staff
Posts: 7760
Joined: April 23rd, 2005, 9:12 pm
Location: Plano, Texas
Contact:

Re: rifles bolt menu

Post by Soviet » August 17th, 2010, 5:28 am

Post the .menu file if you don't mind.
Image
ImageImageImage
Image
"Zaitsev is a cunt." - Pedsdude

User avatar
Mox09
CJ Wannabe
CJ Wannabe
Posts: 22
Joined: April 9th, 2010, 8:01 am
Location: St louis
Contact:

Re: rifles bolt menu

Post by Mox09 » August 18th, 2010, 11:14 pm

here you go Soviet i posted the .menu file. i made this myself :D
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Soviet
Core Staff
Core Staff
Posts: 7760
Joined: April 23rd, 2005, 9:12 pm
Location: Plano, Texas
Contact:

Re: rifles bolt menu

Post by Soviet » August 19th, 2010, 1:23 am

Okay, I was going to explain how to do this, but instead I got into it and ended up (I think) doing it for you. You had 2 issues, first the weapons were not precached as Drofder said. Secondly, the scriptmenuresponses were team specific. That means the menu was forced to use the default response (Unknown Weapon Selected) when selecting a weapon not normally on that team, thereby not giving the correct weapon. Here's a modified _teams.gsc file to go in maps/mp/gametypes for your pk3. It should technically work, although this is my first time ever even working with CoD1's scripting at this level, so that's my excuse if it doesn't work :P
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Image
ImageImageImage
Image
"Zaitsev is a cunt." - Pedsdude

User avatar
Mox09
CJ Wannabe
CJ Wannabe
Posts: 22
Joined: April 9th, 2010, 8:01 am
Location: St louis
Contact:

Re: rifles bolt menu

Post by Mox09 » August 20th, 2010, 4:03 am

i got it to works thanks for the help soviet.

User avatar
<LT>YosemiteSam[NL]
Core Staff
Core Staff
Posts: 2155
Joined: December 7th, 2004, 2:07 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: rifles bolt menu

Post by <LT>YosemiteSam[NL] » August 20th, 2010, 10:32 am

mox09
Maybe you encountered this problem aswell when making the weapons menu;
I'm trying to get the player to spawn with only a pistol (or two, 1 in primary, 1 in primaryb slot).
I've got it almost working but when I click on the weapon in the menu nothing happends, it only plays the click sound.

I changed the name of a weapon (sten) to sten2 and changed everything acordingly. Renamed the luger_mp file to sten2_mp file for instance and changed sten into sten2 in the scriptmenu file (not all but the ones with _mp at the end)

It's in CoD2 but I the scripting is almost the same.

Any ideas ?

*EDIT!!!!* solved it already....was the weapons_mpdeck16 file that screwed things up :?

User avatar
Mox09
CJ Wannabe
CJ Wannabe
Posts: 22
Joined: April 9th, 2010, 8:01 am
Location: St louis
Contact:

Re: rifles bolt menu

Post by Mox09 » October 19th, 2010, 4:32 am

cod2 and cod1 are little different for menus not much but its little hard for me because I've never done anything with cod2 modding. sorry i can't help.

IzNoGoD
CJ Worshipper
CJ Worshipper
Posts: 343
Joined: January 6th, 2009, 8:39 pm
Location: Netherlands/Holland

Re: rifles bolt menu

Post by IzNoGoD » October 19th, 2010, 8:54 am

CoD2 menu is easy.
Just do this:

Code: Select all

menuAllies()
{
	if(self.pers["team"] != "allies")
	{
		if(self.sessionstate == "playing")
		{
			self.switching_teams = true;
			self suicide();
		}

		self.pers["team"] = "allies";
		self.pers["weapon"] = undefined;
		self.pers["savedmodel"] = undefined;

		//self setClientCvar("ui_allow_weaponchange", "0");
		self setClientCvar("g_scriptMainMenu", game["menu_ingame"]);

		self notify("joined_team");
		self notify("end_respawn");
	}

	if(!isdefined(self.pers["weapon"]))
		{
		self.pers["weapon"] = level.oitcgun;
		spawnPlayer();
		}
}
and use a non-standard menus.gsc file (menus2.gsc or whatever) instead of menus.gsc (copy paste the gsc file) and remove the precache for the team weapon menus.
LMGTFY!

Its not a glitch... Its the future!

User avatar
Drofder2004
Core Staff
Core Staff
Posts: 13313
Joined: April 13th, 2005, 8:22 pm
Location: UK, London

Re: rifles bolt menu

Post by Drofder2004 » October 19th, 2010, 1:07 pm

<LT>YosemiteSam[NL] wrote:*EDIT!!!!* solved it already....was the weapons_mpdeck16 file that screwed things up :?

Solved on August 20th 2010.
You're all late.
Image
Virgin Media 20Mb Broadband:
"Perfect for families going online at the same time, downloading movies, online gaming and more."
Borked internet since: 22-07-2010

IzNoGoD
CJ Worshipper
CJ Worshipper
Posts: 343
Joined: January 6th, 2009, 8:39 pm
Location: Netherlands/Holland

Re: rifles bolt menu

Post by IzNoGoD » October 19th, 2010, 4:38 pm

damn ninja-edits...
LMGTFY!

Its not a glitch... Its the future!

Soviet
Core Staff
Core Staff
Posts: 7760
Joined: April 23rd, 2005, 9:12 pm
Location: Plano, Texas
Contact:

Re: rifles bolt menu

Post by Soviet » October 19th, 2010, 8:50 pm

Oh, btw, I'm awesome.
Image
ImageImageImage
Image
"Zaitsev is a cunt." - Pedsdude

IzNoGoD
CJ Worshipper
CJ Worshipper
Posts: 343
Joined: January 6th, 2009, 8:39 pm
Location: Netherlands/Holland

Re: rifles bolt menu

Post by IzNoGoD » October 19th, 2010, 10:37 pm

Mapping for cod4 instead of for cod2 makes you the opposite.....

Go back to cod2 and map some great maps like you used to do!
LMGTFY!

Its not a glitch... Its the future!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest