Page 1 of 1

Local sound only

Posted: June 14th, 2010, 8:04 pm
by <LT>YosemiteSam[NL]
I've 2 elevators in my map and when triggered they play the sound I want. The problem is it only plays the sound local ?
If I change it to auto/weapon or voice the sound doesn't even play !
I want the sound to be auto so I can use the sound falloff distance.

In my gsc file I refer to the sound as "playsound("elevatormove");" and "playsound("elevatorstop");"

Here is my csv;

Re: Local sound only

Posted: June 14th, 2010, 8:09 pm
by Nightmare
In your CSV, replace local with atuo.

Re: Local sound only

Posted: June 15th, 2010, 7:27 am
by <LT>YosemiteSam[NL]
:) I guessed that already.
I did change local into auto but the problem is that the sound doesn't play then.
Also changed it into weapon and voice, then the sound also doesn't play.
I have no idea what's wrong.

Re: Local sound only

Posted: June 15th, 2010, 8:12 am
by Drofder2004
try without map specific just in case.

Cant remember, but do you have to precache non local sounds?

Re: Local sound only

Posted: June 15th, 2010, 8:36 am
by <LT>YosemiteSam[NL]
Ok, I'll try that, maybe it works (have seen it in other csv's)
Drofder2004 wrote: Cant remember, but do you have to precache non local sounds?
I'll look that up when I get home

Re: Local sound only

Posted: June 15th, 2010, 10:15 pm
by <LT>YosemiteSam[NL]
Ok it didn't work, changed the sounds to mp3 aswell but to no avail.

What code do I use for precaching sounds ?

Re: Local sound only

Posted: June 15th, 2010, 10:21 pm
by Rezil
You don't precache sounds.

Try adding a vol_max, change the type to 'auto' and test again.

Re: Local sound only

Posted: June 15th, 2010, 10:28 pm
by <LT>YosemiteSam[NL]
I ran it but with auto it doesn't play the sound :(

Maybe the problem is in the script ?;

Code: Select all

thread elevator();

}
elevator()
{

   move_trig = getent("elevatorright","targetname");
   move = getent("elevatorright_base","targetname");
   move_trig enablelinkto();
   move_trig linkto(move);
   
   while(1)
   {
      move_trig waittill("trigger");
      move movez(280, 1.4);
      move playsound ("elevatormove");
      move waittill("movedone");
      move playsound ("elevatorstop");
      wait 2;
      move movez(-280, 1.4);    
      move playsound ("elevatormove");
      move waittill("movedone");
      move playsound ("elevatorstop");
}
}
I'm using 2 sounds....a problem maybe.
I don't understand why it doesn't play the sound cause I did the same thing in another map (with only one sound btw).
And I have this line for that sound;

Code: Select all

doorsound,,misc/dooropen.wav,1,,,,,500,1000,auto,streamed,,,,mp_FEI
And it works fine.

Re: Local sound only

Posted: June 15th, 2010, 10:34 pm
by Rezil
Try adding a vol_max
-.-'

Re: Local sound only

Posted: June 15th, 2010, 11:13 pm
by Drofder2004
Also, can't remember exactly, but bitrate or something, I think used to be an issue when songs not playing.

Re: Local sound only

Posted: June 16th, 2010, 8:18 am
by <LT>YosemiteSam[NL]
Rezil wrote:
Try adding a vol_max
-.-'
I did that with the elvatorsound (the doorsound is from another map...) but to no avail
Also, can't remember exactly, but bitrate or something, I think used to be an issue when songs not playing.
quote]

I'll look in to that. But it's strange cause I use the sounds directly from UT99. That doorsound from another map is working fine when you move away from the sound it fall's off like it should and that one is also from UT99.

I'll try all possibilyties later.
It's driving me a bit crazy atm :evil:

Re: Local sound only

Posted: June 17th, 2010, 1:16 pm
by <LT>YosemiteSam[NL]
KillerSam wrote:
Drofder2004 wrote:Also, can't remember exactly, but bitrate or something, I think used to be an issue when songs not playing.
Yea that's true, and it needs to be a mono sound source I think.
Ok... how do I change the bitrate and stuff ?
Use a converter I guess ??

Re: Local sound only

Posted: June 17th, 2010, 2:41 pm
by <LT>YosemiteSam[NL]
Thx Sam, I'll look it up.

* edit *
The sound works with auto now. I made a script origin and made that a speaker (which plays the sound).
Aperently it didn't work when you put it directly in your script :?: