Local sound only
Moderator: Core Staff
-
- Core Staff
- Posts: 2155
- Joined: December 7th, 2004, 2:07 am
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Local sound only
I've 2 elevators in my map and when triggered they play the sound I want. The problem is it only plays the sound local ?
If I change it to auto/weapon or voice the sound doesn't even play !
I want the sound to be auto so I can use the sound falloff distance.
In my gsc file I refer to the sound as "playsound("elevatormove");" and "playsound("elevatorstop");"
Here is my csv;
If I change it to auto/weapon or voice the sound doesn't even play !
I want the sound to be auto so I can use the sound falloff distance.
In my gsc file I refer to the sound as "playsound("elevatormove");" and "playsound("elevatorstop");"
Here is my csv;
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Re: Local sound only
In your CSV, replace local with atuo.
Coding is Poetry. Mapping is Art.
"Cause im the sexiest mapper ever...except for nm, that sexy man" - Soviet
-=[CoDJumper.com Movies]=-
[Ambush] || [Backlot] || [Bloc] || [Bog] || [Broadcast] || [Chinatown] || [Countdown]
[Crash] || [Creek] || [Crossfire] || [District] || [Downpour] || [Killhouse] || [Overgrown]
[Pipeline] || [Shipment & Wetwork] || [Showdown] || [Strike] || [Vacant]
"Cause im the sexiest mapper ever...except for nm, that sexy man" - Soviet
-=[CoDJumper.com Movies]=-
[Ambush] || [Backlot] || [Bloc] || [Bog] || [Broadcast] || [Chinatown] || [Countdown]
[Crash] || [Creek] || [Crossfire] || [District] || [Downpour] || [Killhouse] || [Overgrown]
[Pipeline] || [Shipment & Wetwork] || [Showdown] || [Strike] || [Vacant]
-
- Core Staff
- Posts: 2155
- Joined: December 7th, 2004, 2:07 am
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Local sound only

I did change local into auto but the problem is that the sound doesn't play then.
Also changed it into weapon and voice, then the sound also doesn't play.
I have no idea what's wrong.
-
- Core Staff
- Posts: 13315
- Joined: April 13th, 2005, 8:22 pm
- Location: UK, London
Re: Local sound only
try without map specific just in case.
Cant remember, but do you have to precache non local sounds?
Cant remember, but do you have to precache non local sounds?

Virgin Media 20Mb Broadband:
"Perfect for families going online at the same time, downloading movies, online gaming and more."
Borked internet since: 22-07-2010
-
- Core Staff
- Posts: 2155
- Joined: December 7th, 2004, 2:07 am
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Local sound only
Ok, I'll try that, maybe it works (have seen it in other csv's)
I'll look that up when I get homeDrofder2004 wrote: Cant remember, but do you have to precache non local sounds?
-
- Core Staff
- Posts: 2155
- Joined: December 7th, 2004, 2:07 am
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Local sound only
Ok it didn't work, changed the sounds to mp3 aswell but to no avail.
What code do I use for precaching sounds ?
What code do I use for precaching sounds ?
-
- Core Staff
- Posts: 2030
- Joined: July 24th, 2006, 11:21 am
- Location: Cramped in a small cubicle/making another jump map
Re: Local sound only
You don't precache sounds.
Try adding a vol_max, change the type to 'auto' and test again.
Try adding a vol_max, change the type to 'auto' and test again.
Drofder2004: Drofder's rules for reviewing a map
[...]
#5 If your name is Rezil, minimum 5/5.
---
<LT>YosemiteSam[NL]:
I heard somewhere that the best way to start is juggling 2 balls with one hand, so you will get a feel for it.
[...]
#5 If your name is Rezil, minimum 5/5.
---
<LT>YosemiteSam[NL]:
I heard somewhere that the best way to start is juggling 2 balls with one hand, so you will get a feel for it.
-
- Core Staff
- Posts: 2155
- Joined: December 7th, 2004, 2:07 am
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Local sound only
I ran it but with auto it doesn't play the sound
Maybe the problem is in the script ?;
I'm using 2 sounds....a problem maybe.
I don't understand why it doesn't play the sound cause I did the same thing in another map (with only one sound btw).
And I have this line for that sound;
And it works fine.

Maybe the problem is in the script ?;
Code: Select all
thread elevator();
}
elevator()
{
move_trig = getent("elevatorright","targetname");
move = getent("elevatorright_base","targetname");
move_trig enablelinkto();
move_trig linkto(move);
while(1)
{
move_trig waittill("trigger");
move movez(280, 1.4);
move playsound ("elevatormove");
move waittill("movedone");
move playsound ("elevatorstop");
wait 2;
move movez(-280, 1.4);
move playsound ("elevatormove");
move waittill("movedone");
move playsound ("elevatorstop");
}
}
I don't understand why it doesn't play the sound cause I did the same thing in another map (with only one sound btw).
And I have this line for that sound;
Code: Select all
doorsound,,misc/dooropen.wav,1,,,,,500,1000,auto,streamed,,,,mp_FEI
-
- Core Staff
- Posts: 2030
- Joined: July 24th, 2006, 11:21 am
- Location: Cramped in a small cubicle/making another jump map
Re: Local sound only
-.-'Try adding a vol_max
Drofder2004: Drofder's rules for reviewing a map
[...]
#5 If your name is Rezil, minimum 5/5.
---
<LT>YosemiteSam[NL]:
I heard somewhere that the best way to start is juggling 2 balls with one hand, so you will get a feel for it.
[...]
#5 If your name is Rezil, minimum 5/5.
---
<LT>YosemiteSam[NL]:
I heard somewhere that the best way to start is juggling 2 balls with one hand, so you will get a feel for it.
-
- Core Staff
- Posts: 13315
- Joined: April 13th, 2005, 8:22 pm
- Location: UK, London
Re: Local sound only
Also, can't remember exactly, but bitrate or something, I think used to be an issue when songs not playing.

Virgin Media 20Mb Broadband:
"Perfect for families going online at the same time, downloading movies, online gaming and more."
Borked internet since: 22-07-2010
-
- Core Staff
- Posts: 2155
- Joined: December 7th, 2004, 2:07 am
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Local sound only
I did that with the elvatorsound (the doorsound is from another map...) but to no availRezil wrote:-.-'Try adding a vol_max
Also, can't remember exactly, but bitrate or something, I think used to be an issue when songs not playing.
quote]
I'll look in to that. But it's strange cause I use the sounds directly from UT99. That doorsound from another map is working fine when you move away from the sound it fall's off like it should and that one is also from UT99.
I'll try all possibilyties later.
It's driving me a bit crazy atm
-
- Core Staff
- Posts: 2155
- Joined: December 7th, 2004, 2:07 am
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Local sound only
Ok... how do I change the bitrate and stuff ?KillerSam wrote:Yea that's true, and it needs to be a mono sound source I think.Drofder2004 wrote:Also, can't remember exactly, but bitrate or something, I think used to be an issue when songs not playing.
Use a converter I guess ??
-
- Core Staff
- Posts: 2155
- Joined: December 7th, 2004, 2:07 am
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Local sound only
Thx Sam, I'll look it up.
* edit *
The sound works with auto now. I made a script origin and made that a speaker (which plays the sound).
Aperently it didn't work when you put it directly in your script
* edit *
The sound works with auto now. I made a script origin and made that a speaker (which plays the sound).
Aperently it didn't work when you put it directly in your script

Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests