#@$%@# moveto...

Have questions about CoD/UO mapping that aren't covered in the tutorials section? Post here!

Moderator: Core Staff

Post Reply
User avatar
Moriar
CJ Newbie
CJ Newbie
Posts: 88
Joined: March 12th, 2006, 8:15 pm
Location: The Netherlands

#@$%@# moveto...

Post by Moriar » September 27th, 2006, 9:27 pm

Hello,
After few things trying I still don't know how to make the "moveto"

Can anyone create a script + map for me so I can see how this works?
I didn't understand the tutorials, because it had a different effect...

Thanks In Advance...

User avatar
Soviet
Core Staff
Core Staff
Posts: 7762
Joined: April 23rd, 2005, 9:12 pm

Post by Soviet » September 27th, 2006, 10:56 pm

the moveto tutorial nm made explained several different ways the concept, and it included a .map. What exactly do you want to do with moveto that the tut doesnt explain?

User avatar
Drofder2004
Core Staff
Core Staff
Posts: 13315
Joined: April 13th, 2005, 8:22 pm
Location: UK, London

Post by Drofder2004 » September 28th, 2006, 11:36 am

The moveTo does what it says... it moves to.

moveTo((x, y, z), <time>, <acc>, <dec>)

The commas are 100% required.
X, Y, Z and <time> are also 100% required.
Acc and Dec are not required.

So if I wanted to move "ent" to the coordinates... in 9 seconds i would use...
x = 5
y = 30
z = 100

Code: Select all

ent moveTo((5, 30, 100), 9);
Simple.
Image
Virgin Media 20Mb Broadband:
"Perfect for families going online at the same time, downloading movies, online gaming and more."
Borked internet since: 22-07-2010

User avatar
Moriar
CJ Newbie
CJ Newbie
Posts: 88
Joined: March 12th, 2006, 8:15 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by Moriar » September 28th, 2006, 4:41 pm

weird, because I wanted to work the way it says, but it disappeared when I tested it :roll:

User avatar
Drofder2004
Core Staff
Core Staff
Posts: 13315
Joined: April 13th, 2005, 8:22 pm
Location: UK, London

Post by Drofder2004 » September 28th, 2006, 5:19 pm

Moriar wrote:weird, because I wanted to work the way it says, but it disappeared when I tested it :roll:
Make the move time very slow, that way you can see where it goes...
Image
Virgin Media 20Mb Broadband:
"Perfect for families going online at the same time, downloading movies, online gaming and more."
Borked internet since: 22-07-2010

Luke
Past/Inactive Team Member
Past/Inactive Team Member
Posts: 1774
Joined: May 31st, 2005, 12:42 am
Location: Cornwall, UK

Post by Luke » September 28th, 2006, 5:40 pm

don't forget to create the brush_model with an origin brush, otherwise its origin will always be 0 0 0.

User avatar
Moriar
CJ Newbie
CJ Newbie
Posts: 88
Joined: March 12th, 2006, 8:15 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by Moriar » September 28th, 2006, 6:02 pm

ow, i can see where it goes :cry:

but i don't have an origin brush

Luke
Past/Inactive Team Member
Past/Inactive Team Member
Posts: 1774
Joined: May 31st, 2005, 12:42 am
Location: Cornwall, UK

Post by Luke » September 28th, 2006, 7:16 pm

If you don't have an origin brush it won't move to the maps coordinates, it will just move from the center of the brush + the values along the axis you entered. Atleast that's what it seems to do, but I don't think thats the intended way to use the command, it needs a real origin.

User avatar
Moriar
CJ Newbie
CJ Newbie
Posts: 88
Joined: March 12th, 2006, 8:15 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by Moriar » September 30th, 2006, 2:17 pm

So I just have to add a script_brushmodel with same targetname....

Maybe "linked" from targetname to target?

And the script_brushmodel has the origin texture?


I hope it is, because when it works that way, I know how to use moveto :D

Luke
Past/Inactive Team Member
Past/Inactive Team Member
Posts: 1774
Joined: May 31st, 2005, 12:42 am
Location: Cornwall, UK

Post by Luke » September 30th, 2006, 2:53 pm

No, the they need to be 1 entity, so when you create the brushmodel, the origin brush needs to be selected aswell.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests