Page 1 of 1

#@$%@# moveto...

Posted: September 27th, 2006, 9:27 pm
by Moriar
Hello,
After few things trying I still don't know how to make the "moveto"

Can anyone create a script + map for me so I can see how this works?
I didn't understand the tutorials, because it had a different effect...

Thanks In Advance...

Posted: September 27th, 2006, 10:56 pm
by Soviet
the moveto tutorial nm made explained several different ways the concept, and it included a .map. What exactly do you want to do with moveto that the tut doesnt explain?

Posted: September 28th, 2006, 11:36 am
by Drofder2004
The moveTo does what it says... it moves to.

moveTo((x, y, z), <time>, <acc>, <dec>)

The commas are 100% required.
X, Y, Z and <time> are also 100% required.
Acc and Dec are not required.

So if I wanted to move "ent" to the coordinates... in 9 seconds i would use...
x = 5
y = 30
z = 100

Code: Select all

ent moveTo((5, 30, 100), 9);
Simple.

Posted: September 28th, 2006, 4:41 pm
by Moriar
weird, because I wanted to work the way it says, but it disappeared when I tested it :roll:

Posted: September 28th, 2006, 5:19 pm
by Drofder2004
Moriar wrote:weird, because I wanted to work the way it says, but it disappeared when I tested it :roll:
Make the move time very slow, that way you can see where it goes...

Posted: September 28th, 2006, 5:40 pm
by Luke
don't forget to create the brush_model with an origin brush, otherwise its origin will always be 0 0 0.

Posted: September 28th, 2006, 6:02 pm
by Moriar
ow, i can see where it goes :cry:

but i don't have an origin brush

Posted: September 28th, 2006, 7:16 pm
by Luke
If you don't have an origin brush it won't move to the maps coordinates, it will just move from the center of the brush + the values along the axis you entered. Atleast that's what it seems to do, but I don't think thats the intended way to use the command, it needs a real origin.

Posted: September 30th, 2006, 2:17 pm
by Moriar
So I just have to add a script_brushmodel with same targetname....

Maybe "linked" from targetname to target?

And the script_brushmodel has the origin texture?


I hope it is, because when it works that way, I know how to use moveto :D

Posted: September 30th, 2006, 2:53 pm
by Luke
No, the they need to be 1 entity, so when you create the brushmodel, the origin brush needs to be selected aswell.