escalator

Have questions about CoD/UO mapping that aren't covered in the tutorials section? Post here!

Moderator: Core Staff

User avatar
Moriar
CJ Newbie
CJ Newbie
Posts: 88
Joined: March 12th, 2006, 8:15 pm
Location: The Netherlands

escalator

Post by Moriar » August 6th, 2006, 4:14 pm

hi,

im trying to make an escalator....
this is my way to do it: I made a testmap for it and put 10 cilinders behind eachother, made them script_brushmodel, and gave them a targetname (each cilinder has its own targetname).

this is my scripting work:

Code: Select all

main()
{
thread roltrap1();
thread roltrap2();
thread roltrap3();
thread roltrap4();
thread roltrap5();
thread roltrap6();
thread roltrap7();
thread roltrap8();
thread roltrap9();
thread roltrap10();

}
roltrap1() 
{ 
roltrap1 = getent("roltrap1","targetname");  
while (1) 
{ 
roltrap1 rotateroll (360, 5);
roltrap1 waittill ("rotatedone");

}
roltrap2() 
{ 
roltrap2 = getent("roltrap2","targetname");  
while (1) 
{ 
roltrap2 rotateroll (360, 5);
roltrap2 waittill ("rotatedone");

}
roltrap3() 
{ 
roltrap3 = getent("roltrap3","targetname");  
while (1) 
{ 
roltrap3 rotateroll (360, 5);
roltrap3 waittill ("rotatedone");

}
roltrap4() 
{ 
roltrap4 = getent("roltrap4","targetname");  
while (1) 
{ 
roltrap4 rotateroll (360, 5);
roltrap4 waittill ("rotatedone");

}
roltrap5() 
{ 
roltrap5 = getent("roltrap5","targetname");  
while (1) 
{ 
roltrap5 rotateroll (360, 5);
roltrap5 waittill ("rotatedone");

}
roltrap6() 
{ 
roltrap6 = getent("roltrap6","targetname");  
while (1) 
{ 
roltrap6 rotateroll (360, 5);
roltrap6 waittill ("rotatedone");

}
roltrap7() 
{ 
roltrap7 = getent("roltrap7","targetname");  
while (1) 
{ 
roltrap7 rotateroll (360, 5);
roltrap7 waittill ("rotatedone");

}
roltrap8() 
{ 
roltrap8 = getent("roltrap8","targetname");  
while (1) 
{ 
roltrap8 rotateroll (360, 5);
roltrap8 waittill ("rotatedone");

}
roltrap9() 
{ 
roltrap9 = getent("roltrap9","targetname");  
while (1) 
{ 
roltrap9 rotateroll (360, 5);
roltrap9 waittill ("rotatedone");

}
roltrap10() 
{ 
roltrap10 = getent("roltrap10","targetname");  
while (1) 
{ 
roltrap10 rotateroll (360, 5);
roltrap10 waittill ("rotatedone");

} 
}
but when I test this map the cilinders don't roll the way I want them to roll...
the way they should roll is:

cilinder1 rolls the player to cilinder2
cilinder2 rolls the player to cilinder3
cilinder3 rolls the player to cilinder4
cilinder4 rolls the player to cilinder5
cilinder5 rolls the player to cilinder6
cilinder6 rolls the player to cilinder7
cilinder7 rolls the player to cilinder8
cilinder8 rolls the player to cilinder9
cilinder9 rolls the player to cilinder10


can anyone help me?

Luke
Past/Inactive Team Member
Past/Inactive Team Member
Posts: 1774
Joined: May 31st, 2005, 12:42 am
Location: Cornwall, UK

Post by Luke » August 6th, 2006, 5:03 pm

rotateroll (-360, 5); ? or do you mean it rotates around the wrong axis? if so change it to rotateyaw or rotatepitch
gl with that :P

User avatar
Drofder2004
Core Staff
Core Staff
Posts: 13313
Joined: April 13th, 2005, 8:22 pm
Location: UK, London

Post by Drofder2004 » August 6th, 2006, 11:54 pm

I made an escalator... I wondering if the person that now has "rights-to-use" is going to use it or not ;)
Image
Virgin Media 20Mb Broadband:
"Perfect for families going online at the same time, downloading movies, online gaming and more."
Borked internet since: 22-07-2010

User avatar
Moriar
CJ Newbie
CJ Newbie
Posts: 88
Joined: March 12th, 2006, 8:15 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by Moriar » August 7th, 2006, 12:17 am

it was rotating the wrong axis... thanks
so there are: rotateyaw, rotateroll and rotatepitch....

It's probably rotatepitch because rotateyaw and rotateroll didn't work...

and Drofder....do I have the rights to use it? :D

User avatar
Moriar
CJ Newbie
CJ Newbie
Posts: 88
Joined: March 12th, 2006, 8:15 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by Moriar » August 7th, 2006, 12:50 am

Don't use my way to do it


I have tested the map and the cilinders didn't really work the way I wanted them to work...
My map was perfect....but the effect was wrong


you can always try it but it didn't work on my computer :(

Luke
Past/Inactive Team Member
Past/Inactive Team Member
Posts: 1774
Joined: May 31st, 2005, 12:42 am
Location: Cornwall, UK

Post by Luke » August 7th, 2006, 1:55 am

Drofder2004 wrote:I made an escalator... I wondering if the person that now has "rights-to-use" is going to use it or not ;)
Yes he is going to use your escalator script http://codjumper.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=3677 :)

creator
CJ Worshipper
CJ Worshipper
Posts: 492
Joined: July 6th, 2006, 11:37 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by creator » August 7th, 2006, 2:58 am

morair u gonna make a jump map with the escelator?
or a shooting map
just wana know ;)
Cod 1 Mapper&Modder&Moddeler

User avatar
Moriar
CJ Newbie
CJ Newbie
Posts: 88
Joined: March 12th, 2006, 8:15 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by Moriar » August 7th, 2006, 11:21 am

I'm making a jumpmap with the escalator....just to make the map more fun :)

User avatar
Moriar
CJ Newbie
CJ Newbie
Posts: 88
Joined: March 12th, 2006, 8:15 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by Moriar » August 7th, 2006, 11:27 am

So im not allowed to use it :(

Then I will have to concentrate me on the escalator and make one myself....

wish me luck :lol:

Luke
Past/Inactive Team Member
Past/Inactive Team Member
Posts: 1774
Joined: May 31st, 2005, 12:42 am
Location: Cornwall, UK

Post by Luke » August 7th, 2006, 1:17 pm

Moriar wrote:So im not allowed to use it :(

Then I will have to concentrate me on the escalator and make one myself....

wish me luck :lol:
Noone said you're not allowed to use it. But its up to Drofder if he wants to share it with everyone yet.

Moriar can you please try to use the edit button to avoid double posting please :wink:

User avatar
Drofder2004
Core Staff
Core Staff
Posts: 13313
Joined: April 13th, 2005, 8:22 pm
Location: UK, London

Post by Drofder2004 » August 7th, 2006, 6:05 pm

Its up to you Luke, the escalator is my script, but it was made for exclusive in the mall... If you do not mind other people creating escalators in their map with the code, post it up ;)
Image
Virgin Media 20Mb Broadband:
"Perfect for families going online at the same time, downloading movies, online gaming and more."
Borked internet since: 22-07-2010

User avatar
Marshall
CJ Spammer!
CJ Spammer!
Posts: 820
Joined: December 10th, 2005, 11:28 am
Location: UK

Post by Marshall » August 7th, 2006, 6:18 pm

i wouldnt have thought it was hard to make anyway...

so tbh, if people want to use, i suggest they try to make their own, then they will get some experience in script writing..



Marshall

User avatar
Moriar
CJ Newbie
CJ Newbie
Posts: 88
Joined: March 12th, 2006, 8:15 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by Moriar » August 7th, 2006, 7:16 pm

Yea, sorry, next time I will use the edit function 8)

When you concentrate and search for tutorials and information everything is easy to make, but a little help would be nice :)

I thought you had to make each brush move on the Z and Y or X axis at the same time...
when it ends they go down and move -Z and -Y or -X and then the brush will go up again and it will repeat again and again and again...
but it is complicated, I have tried to make an escalator with 5 steps and that didn't really work the way it should work :lol:

but what is the best way to make one?

User avatar
Drofder2004
Core Staff
Core Staff
Posts: 13313
Joined: April 13th, 2005, 8:22 pm
Location: UK, London

Post by Drofder2004 » August 7th, 2006, 8:23 pm

Marshall wrote:i wouldnt have thought it was hard to make anyway...

so tbh, if people want to use, i suggest they try to make their own, then they will get some experience in script writing..

Marshall
The scripting is not hard when you want to create a "set" amount of stairs on the escalator, but the script I cam up with, you can have an infinite amount of steps...
It wasn't a very hard script, but getting it to work as well as it currently does was quite hard.
Image
Virgin Media 20Mb Broadband:
"Perfect for families going online at the same time, downloading movies, online gaming and more."
Borked internet since: 22-07-2010

User avatar
Marshall
CJ Spammer!
CJ Spammer!
Posts: 820
Joined: December 10th, 2005, 11:28 am
Location: UK

Post by Marshall » August 7th, 2006, 9:35 pm

well, there are many ways of doing it,

One very good one, is by deleting the entity and respawning the enitity at a given time..

i dont know wether that is wat u used drofder..??

U can also simply use moving brushes, which is actually very simple if u are not new to scripting..


Marshall

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 28 guests