Page 1 of 2
Will this work?
Posted: April 19th, 2011, 5:33 pm
by Lawless
Well as some of you may know, I have a problem with my scripts and it is because CoD4 is not loading my scripts altogether.
So my question is, Will reinstalling CoD4 help in any way towards my script problem?
And also if I reinstall CoD4, Would I be able to keep my profiles that contain my ranks on the CoDJumper servers?
Re: Will this work?
Posted: April 19th, 2011, 6:00 pm
by Lawless
KillerSam wrote:Lawless wrote:Well as some of you may know, I have a problem with my scripts and it is because CoD4 is not loading my scripts altogether.
So my question is, Will reinstalling CoD4 help in any way towards my script problem?
And also if I reinstall CoD4, Would I be able to keep my profiles that contain my ranks on the CoDJumper servers?
1) POSSIBLY
2) Likely to be lost, but you can keep your configs.
Ok thanks I'm gonna try this now.
Re: Will this work?
Posted: April 19th, 2011, 6:37 pm
by Moustache
KillerSam wrote:2) Likely to be lost, but you can keep your configs.
Isn't it possible to backup your mpdata?
Re: Will this work?
Posted: April 19th, 2011, 6:40 pm
by Rezil
1.) Your code not working has nothing to do with the CoD4 install, so reinstalling it will not fix your problem.
2.) You can back up your profiles along with your rank.
Re: Will this work?
Posted: April 19th, 2011, 7:39 pm
by Lawless
Rezil wrote:1.) Your code not working has nothing to do with the CoD4 install, so reinstalling it will not fix your problem.
2.) You can back up your profiles along with your rank.
Well it didnt work but I thought that something in CoD4 wasnt reading my scripts because theres no errors in the compiling process.
I did back up my profile and I have it has the same ranking on all servers.
Re: Will this work?
Posted: April 19th, 2011, 8:20 pm
by Rezil
The code is not checked at compile. Only after you run the map is the script checked so you either don't link the code properly(the easiest way would be to have a .gsc the same name as your map, or you could link inside that .gsc to other .gsc's - hope that makes sense) or you don't have a main .gsc.
Re: Will this work?
Posted: April 19th, 2011, 8:38 pm
by Lawless
Rezil wrote:The code is not checked at compile. Only after you run the map is the script checked so you either don't link the code properly(the easiest way would be to have a .gsc the same name as your map, or you could link inside that .gsc to other .gsc's - hope that makes sense) or you don't have a main .gsc.
Nahh KS already explaind it, he added text to the start of the main .gsc, [mp_lawless_v2.gsc], and it didnt appear.
Its not my script thats not working because KS checked it and added the text.
Re: Will this work?
Posted: April 19th, 2011, 9:43 pm
by Drofder2004
Lawless wrote:Rezil wrote:The code is not checked at compile. Only after you run the map is the script checked so you either don't link the code properly(the easiest way would be to have a .gsc the same name as your map, or you could link inside that .gsc to other .gsc's - hope that makes sense) or you don't have a main .gsc.
Nahh KS already explaind it, he added text to the start of the main .gsc, [mp_lawless_v2.gsc], and it didnt appear.
Its not my script thats not working
because KS checked it and added the text.

Re: Will this work?
Posted: April 19th, 2011, 10:56 pm
by Lawless
KillerSam wrote:Lawless wrote:Rezil wrote:The code is not checked at compile. Only after you run the map is the script checked so you either don't link the code properly(the easiest way would be to have a .gsc the same name as your map, or you could link inside that .gsc to other .gsc's - hope that makes sense) or you don't have a main .gsc.
Nahh KS already explaind it, he added text to the start of the main .gsc, [mp_lawless_v2.gsc], and it didnt appear.
Its not my script thats not working
because KS checked it and added the text.
Justified laugh - I never ruled your script out, I simply showed you how to debug it with iprint / dvar changes.
Well the text didnt work, what does this mean, if it is the script thats the problem whats wrong with it?
Re: Will this work?
Posted: April 20th, 2011, 9:12 pm
by Drofder2004
Lawless wrote:Well the text didnt work, what does this mean, if it is the script thats the problem whats wrong with it?
Post it, there are at least 4 active advanced scripters on this forum.
Re: Will this work?
Posted: April 22nd, 2011, 11:39 pm
by Lawless
Drofder2004 wrote:Lawless wrote:Well the text didnt work, what does this mean, if it is the script thats the problem whats wrong with it?
Post it, there are at least 4 active advanced scripters on this forum.
Code: Select all
main()
{
thread self_closing_doors();
}
self_closing_doors()
{
doors = getentarray("bounce_trig","targetname");
for(i=0; i<doors.size; i++)
{
doors[i] thread door_think();
}
}
door_think()
{
self.doormoving = false;
self.doormodel = getent(self.target, "targetname");
while(1)
{
self waittill("trigger");
if(!self.doormoving)
{
self thread door_move();
}
}
}
door_move()
{
self maps\mp\_utility::triggerOff();
self.doormoving = true;
self.doormodel rotateyaw(self.count, 2, 0.5, 0.5);
self.doormodel waittill("rotatedone");
wait (60);
self.doormodel rotateyaw((self.count * -1), 2, 0.5, 0.5);
self.doormodel waittill("rotatedone");
self maps\mp\_utility::triggerOn();
self.doormoving = false;
}
Re: Will this work?
Posted: April 23rd, 2011, 3:15 am
by megazor
try this and tell us what it says
Code: Select all
main()
{
thread self_closing_doors();
}
self_closing_doors()
{
doors = getentarray("bounce_trig", "targetname");
for(i = 0; i < doors.size; i++)
doors[i] thread door_think();
}
door_think()
{
self.doormoving = false;
self.doormodel = getent(self.target, "targetname");
if (isDefined(self.doormodel))
iprintln("model defined");
while(1)
{
self waittill("trigger");
if(!self.doormoving)
self thread door_move();
}
}
door_move()
{
self maps\mp\_utility::triggerOff();
self.doormoving = true;
if (isDefined(self.count))
iprintln("rotating");
self.doormodel rotateyaw(self.count, 2, .5, .5);
self.doormodel waittill("rotatedone");
wait 60;
self.doormodel rotateyaw((self.count * -1), 2, .5, .5);
self.doormodel waittill("rotatedone");
self maps\mp\_utility::triggerOn();
self.doormoving = false;
}
Re: Will this work?
Posted: April 23rd, 2011, 3:52 pm
by Drofder2004
Where is "self.count" defined?
Re: Will this work?
Posted: April 23rd, 2011, 4:50 pm
by megazor
he said it was defined in radiant:
key = count
value = 90
Re: Will this work?
Posted: April 23rd, 2011, 7:22 pm
by Drofder2004
megazor wrote:he said it was defined in radiant:
key = count
value = 90
Didn't see that.
for the sake of testing, I would enter a value in the script and NOT in radiant.