Page 1 of 1

CoD1 Spawn Error (HNS)

Posted: October 20th, 2010, 9:15 am
by Mox09
Hey guys I need someone that's good with code that will understand it. please go over this code and see if anything is wrong with it, When I load my game it wont let anyone spawn on a team. please help.

Code: Select all


spawnPowerUp()
{
	level.newPowerUp = false;
	powerplace = "mp_deathmatch_spawn";
	level.powerUp = getentarray(powerplace, "classname");

	for(i = 0; i < level.powerUp.size; i++)
	{
		level.powerUp[i].exist = false;
	}

	for(;;)
	{
		wait (10 + randomint(8));
		while(!level.newPowerUp && level.nbPowerUps < level.powerUp.size && level.nbPowerUps < 10)
		{
			num = randomint(level.PowerUp.size);
			if(!level.powerUp[num].exist)
			{
				level.powerUp[num].exist = true;
				level.newPowerUp = true;
				level.nbPowerUps++;
				wait 0.5;
				level.powerUp[num] thread placePowerUp();
			}
		}

		level.newPowerUp = false;
	}
}


Re: CoD1 Spawn Error (HNS)

Posted: October 20th, 2010, 1:07 pm
by megazor
this is an ununderstandable code.

Re: CoD1 Spawn Error (HNS)

Posted: October 20th, 2010, 3:40 pm
by Rezil
Your code seems to be incomplete, post your entire code.

Re: CoD1 Spawn Error (HNS)

Posted: October 20th, 2010, 5:30 pm
by IzNoGoD
shouldnt mp_deathmatch_spawn be mp_dm_spawn instead?

Re: CoD1 Spawn Error (HNS)

Posted: October 21st, 2010, 4:23 am
by megazor
lol yes hes right, change it to "mp_deathmatch_spawn". i had faced the same mistake before.

Re: CoD1 Spawn Error (HNS)

Posted: October 21st, 2010, 11:42 am
by IzNoGoD
megazor wrote:lol yes hes right, change it to "mp_deathmatch_spawn". i had faced the same mistake before.

Change it to mp_dm_spawn please, else you dont change anything

Re: CoD1 Spawn Error (HNS)

Posted: October 21st, 2010, 3:05 pm
by Pedsdude
Hmm, I was under the impression that it was mp_deathmatch_spawn in CoD1, although it's been many years since I opened that version of Radiant.