Page 1 of 1

rifles bolt menu

Posted: August 17th, 2010, 12:29 am
by Mox09
I'm working on this bolt+scopes only mod for call of duty 1. Its only when i try to Select the weapon that is not apart of that teams side so example on German i click Springfield and it will give me a unknown weapon selected.

Image


Image

Re: rifles bolt menu

Posted: August 17th, 2010, 12:50 am
by Drofder2004
Are all weapons precached?

Re: rifles bolt menu

Posted: August 17th, 2010, 5:28 am
by Soviet
Post the .menu file if you don't mind.

Re: rifles bolt menu

Posted: August 18th, 2010, 11:14 pm
by Mox09
here you go Soviet i posted the .menu file. i made this myself :D

Re: rifles bolt menu

Posted: August 19th, 2010, 1:23 am
by Soviet
Okay, I was going to explain how to do this, but instead I got into it and ended up (I think) doing it for you. You had 2 issues, first the weapons were not precached as Drofder said. Secondly, the scriptmenuresponses were team specific. That means the menu was forced to use the default response (Unknown Weapon Selected) when selecting a weapon not normally on that team, thereby not giving the correct weapon. Here's a modified _teams.gsc file to go in maps/mp/gametypes for your pk3. It should technically work, although this is my first time ever even working with CoD1's scripting at this level, so that's my excuse if it doesn't work :P

Re: rifles bolt menu

Posted: August 20th, 2010, 4:03 am
by Mox09
i got it to works thanks for the help soviet.

Re: rifles bolt menu

Posted: August 20th, 2010, 10:32 am
by <LT>YosemiteSam[NL]
mox09
Maybe you encountered this problem aswell when making the weapons menu;
I'm trying to get the player to spawn with only a pistol (or two, 1 in primary, 1 in primaryb slot).
I've got it almost working but when I click on the weapon in the menu nothing happends, it only plays the click sound.

I changed the name of a weapon (sten) to sten2 and changed everything acordingly. Renamed the luger_mp file to sten2_mp file for instance and changed sten into sten2 in the scriptmenu file (not all but the ones with _mp at the end)

It's in CoD2 but I the scripting is almost the same.

Any ideas ?

*EDIT!!!!* solved it already....was the weapons_mpdeck16 file that screwed things up :?

Re: rifles bolt menu

Posted: October 19th, 2010, 4:32 am
by Mox09
cod2 and cod1 are little different for menus not much but its little hard for me because I've never done anything with cod2 modding. sorry i can't help.

Re: rifles bolt menu

Posted: October 19th, 2010, 8:54 am
by IzNoGoD
CoD2 menu is easy.
Just do this:

Code: Select all

menuAllies()
{
	if(self.pers["team"] != "allies")
	{
		if(self.sessionstate == "playing")
		{
			self.switching_teams = true;
			self suicide();
		}

		self.pers["team"] = "allies";
		self.pers["weapon"] = undefined;
		self.pers["savedmodel"] = undefined;

		//self setClientCvar("ui_allow_weaponchange", "0");
		self setClientCvar("g_scriptMainMenu", game["menu_ingame"]);

		self notify("joined_team");
		self notify("end_respawn");
	}

	if(!isdefined(self.pers["weapon"]))
		{
		self.pers["weapon"] = level.oitcgun;
		spawnPlayer();
		}
}
and use a non-standard menus.gsc file (menus2.gsc or whatever) instead of menus.gsc (copy paste the gsc file) and remove the precache for the team weapon menus.

Re: rifles bolt menu

Posted: October 19th, 2010, 1:07 pm
by Drofder2004
<LT>YosemiteSam[NL] wrote:*EDIT!!!!* solved it already....was the weapons_mpdeck16 file that screwed things up :?

Solved on August 20th 2010.
You're all late.

Re: rifles bolt menu

Posted: October 19th, 2010, 4:38 pm
by IzNoGoD
damn ninja-edits...

Re: rifles bolt menu

Posted: October 19th, 2010, 8:50 pm
by Soviet
Oh, btw, I'm awesome.

Re: rifles bolt menu

Posted: October 19th, 2010, 10:37 pm
by IzNoGoD
Mapping for cod4 instead of for cod2 makes you the opposite.....

Go back to cod2 and map some great maps like you used to do!