Page 3 of 3

Re: Texture question

Posted: September 8th, 2012, 12:33 pm
by megazor
Your script is wrong. The inner braces are unnecessary.

Re: Texture question

Posted: September 8th, 2012, 12:47 pm
by darkpheonixz4x
So what should i do?

Re: Texture question

Posted: September 8th, 2012, 1:50 pm
by megazor

Code: Select all

trap_3()
{
 toilet1 = getEnt("trap3_toilet1","targetname");
 toilet2 = getEnt("trap3_toilet2","targetname");
 toilet3 = getEnt("trap3_toilet3","targetname");
 trig = getEnt("decision_trap3_trig","targetname");
{ //remove this!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
 trig waittill ("trigger");

 toilet1 movex(60,3,0,0);
 toilet2 movex(60,3,0,0);
 toilet3 movex(60,3,0,0);

} //remove this!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

}

Re: Texture question

Posted: September 8th, 2012, 3:44 pm
by darkpheonixz4x
It didn't work,

Any other ideas? Anything you want to see?

Thanks.

Re: Texture question

Posted: September 8th, 2012, 7:32 pm
by Drofder2004
megazor wrote:Your script is wrong. The inner braces are unnecessary.
Unnecessary does not equal wrong. They are completely different.

The error is more likely the issue Megazor posted earlier and that your worldspawn has a targetname.
Select any brush that is NOT an entity and check your worldspawn entity.

Re: Texture question

Posted: September 9th, 2012, 5:15 am
by darkpheonixz4x
The only thing there is, is classname: worldspawn.

Thats it.

Re: Texture question

Posted: September 9th, 2012, 5:52 am
by megazor
No. As drofder said, select any non-entity brush and press N. I did it with your map and saw that your worldspawn has a targetname. But, by the way, have you deleted the braces I pointed to?

Re: Texture question

Posted: September 9th, 2012, 6:01 am
by darkpheonixz4x
Yes i deleted the brackets,

and deleted the key/values of the world spawn. So the only thing that remains in the worldspawn is classname.

But it still doesnt work. :P

Re: Texture question

Posted: September 9th, 2012, 9:24 am
by megazor
post your script again.

Re: Texture question

Posted: September 9th, 2012, 2:20 pm
by darkpheonixz4x

Code: Select all

trap_3()
{
 toilet1 = getEnt("trap3_toilet1","targetname");
 toilet2 = getEnt("trap3_toilet2","targetname");
 toilet3 = getEnt("trap3_toilet3","targetname");
 toilet4 = getEnt("trap3_toilet4","targetname");
 toilet5 = getEnt("trap3_toilet5","targetname");
 toilet6 = getEnt("trap3_toilet6","targetname");
 trig = getEnt("decision_trap3_trig","targetname");

 trig waittill ("trigger");

 toilet1 movex(60,3,0,0);
 toilet2 movex(60,3,0,0);
 toilet3 movex(60,3,0,0);



}

Re: Texture question

Posted: September 10th, 2012, 3:53 am
by megazor
I added u as a friend in xfire.