cod4 vents

Have questions about CoD4 mapping that aren't covered in the tutorials section? Post here!

Moderator: Core Staff

Post Reply
User avatar
t3vY
CJ Worshipper
CJ Worshipper
Posts: 362
Joined: January 15th, 2006, 1:57 pm
Location: zamušani

cod4 vents

Post by t3vY » February 15th, 2008, 3:02 pm

In first custom cod4 map that i played( name of the map is mp_subway_beta ) there was some kind of vents on the celling. And they were rotating and the light was coming trough from behind. I just want to know how to make this rotating vent. And if i would put lights (like green, blue and other colours) from behind would the light like blink? (hope you know what i mean)
Image

topher
CJ Spammer!
CJ Spammer!
Posts: 742
Joined: December 4th, 2005, 9:17 am
Location: OK
Contact:

Post by topher » February 15th, 2008, 6:49 pm

Ok so go into Radiant. Design your vent, or insert the model.
Select the vent and right click it on the 2d grid. Now go all the way down to the Section: Script and Click on BrushModel.

Now press N to bring up the entities and type in the following

Key:targetname
Value:rotatvent1

Done for the mapping part.

In you main gsc file put this code in it..

Code: Select all

maps\mp\rotatvent1::main();
now create a new gsc file name it rotatvent1.gsc and put this in it.

Code: Select all

main() 
{ 
thread rotatvent1();  
}

rotatvent1() 
{ 
platform = getent ("rotatvent1","targetname");
while(1) 
{
wait(1);
platform rotateyaw ( 360, 10, 0.5, 0.5); //10 is the speed.. if you want to make it faster change it to a lower number.
platform waittill ("rotatedone");
} 
}
Pretty much this tutorial, but with the rotating code.
http://codjumper.com/forums/viewtopic.p ... t=platform

I'm not sure if it would blink or not.. maybe if you got the speed just right.. but not sure.
Image

User avatar
t3vY
CJ Worshipper
CJ Worshipper
Posts: 362
Joined: January 15th, 2006, 1:57 pm
Location: zamušani

Post by t3vY » February 16th, 2008, 7:17 pm

Tnx but one thing:
Select the vent and right click it on the 2d grid. Now go all the way down to the Section: Script and Click on BrushModel.
when i try to do this i get this: failed to create entity

:roll:
Image

topher
CJ Spammer!
CJ Spammer!
Posts: 742
Joined: December 4th, 2005, 9:17 am
Location: OK
Contact:

Post by topher » February 16th, 2008, 10:48 pm

Hmm.. well if its a model you don't have to do that.. but if you made the vent with brushes you would have to make it a brushmodel so you can name it... Other than that I dont know :/
Image

User avatar
t3vY
CJ Worshipper
CJ Worshipper
Posts: 362
Joined: January 15th, 2006, 1:57 pm
Location: zamušani

Post by t3vY » February 17th, 2008, 10:03 am

Ok the fan is working now :D
But i made a spot light above the fan. The problem is that the fan is turning but the shadow on the flor is static(it doesnt move).
Any ideas?
Image

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests