help with moveto

Have questions about CoD/UO mapping that aren't covered in the tutorials section? Post here!

Moderator: Core Staff

Post Reply
Deadly
CJ Fan
CJ Fan
Posts: 138
Joined: July 14th, 2007, 8:53 pm
Location: New Jersey
Contact:

help with moveto

Post by Deadly » July 31st, 2007, 10:45 pm

i just need to know how to set up a move to script. thats all. =]
Image

User avatar
waywaaaard
Core Staff
Core Staff
Posts: 2214
Joined: February 6th, 2006, 3:18 pm
Location: Germany/Bayern

Post by waywaaaard » July 31st, 2007, 10:51 pm

http://codjumper.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=2963

some posts down is an example with moveto from Luke
THAT HANDS WERE NOT TRACED!
visit my blog: Link
Soviet wrote:Yeah, watch out, Peds will hit you with his +5 D-Battleaxe of homosexuality :roll:

Soviet
Core Staff
Core Staff
Posts: 7760
Joined: April 23rd, 2005, 9:12 pm
Location: Plano, Texas
Contact:

Post by Soviet » July 31st, 2007, 10:56 pm

take a look at this link

viewtopic.php?t=2963&start=0

its not the exact moveto command but it can help, heres how the moveto command works basically

Code: Select all

platform moveto ((50,100,150), 2,0.5,0.5); 
the platform is the targeted entity. moveto is your command followed by two sets of the ()'s. The 2nd inside ()'s designate the movement. The first number is x, the second is y, the third is z. So this platform will move 50 units to the east, 100 units north, and 150 units up. The 2nd numbers outside of that set of ()'s are the speed, acceleration and deceleration. So, the platform takes 2 seconds to travel that distance, spends .5 seconds both accelerating from a standstill to max speed and decelerating from max speed to a standstill again. So, a basic script would be just like the one in the link using the moveX moveY and moveZ commands except in place of those commands you would simply use moveto. If you decide to use the moveX commands instead of moveto, be sure to put the line

Code: Select all

platform waittill ("movedone");
right after the movement command to ensure that no one can glitch the platform. That isn't necessary with the moveto command if i'm remembering correctly.
Image
ImageImageImage
Image
"Zaitsev is a cunt." - Pedsdude

Deadly
CJ Fan
CJ Fan
Posts: 138
Joined: July 14th, 2007, 8:53 pm
Location: New Jersey
Contact:

Post by Deadly » July 31st, 2007, 11:03 pm

yeah yeah yeah. ok i get it i can add more to that. lol thanks
Image

Deadly
CJ Fan
CJ Fan
Posts: 138
Joined: July 14th, 2007, 8:53 pm
Location: New Jersey
Contact:

Post by Deadly » July 31st, 2007, 11:04 pm

but aculy i wanted it to go at an angle so i would do it normal x or y axis but the z diffrent?
Image

Luke
Past/Inactive Team Member
Past/Inactive Team Member
Posts: 1774
Joined: May 31st, 2005, 12:42 am
Location: Cornwall, UK

Post by Luke » July 31st, 2007, 11:51 pm

Deadly wrote:but aculy i wanted it to go at an angle so i would do it normal x or y axis but the z diffrent?
Try it. If you put a value in the Z axis you can move it up or down. The way Soviet described it is when you don't use an origin brush with the brushmodel. If you use an origin brush then the x, y, z values it moves to will be the actual coordinates in the map.
Watch this before posting a question: http://www.albinoblacksheep.com/flash/posting.php

Deadly
CJ Fan
CJ Fan
Posts: 138
Joined: July 14th, 2007, 8:53 pm
Location: New Jersey
Contact:

Post by Deadly » August 1st, 2007, 12:29 am

i mean like a slant like this \

going down the slant
Image

User avatar
Drofder2004
Core Staff
Core Staff
Posts: 13313
Joined: April 13th, 2005, 8:22 pm
Location: UK, London

Post by Drofder2004 » August 1st, 2007, 12:29 am

IMHO, the best link, is here...

Clicky Here ;)
Image
Virgin Media 20Mb Broadband:
"Perfect for families going online at the same time, downloading movies, online gaming and more."
Borked internet since: 22-07-2010

Deadly
CJ Fan
CJ Fan
Posts: 138
Joined: July 14th, 2007, 8:53 pm
Location: New Jersey
Contact:

Post by Deadly » August 1st, 2007, 1:06 am

lol. ok
Image

Pedsdude
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 15909
Joined: October 15th, 2004, 7:18 pm
Location: UK

Post by Pedsdude » August 1st, 2007, 6:44 pm

Deadly wrote:i mean like a slant like this \

going down the slant
It moves from the starting co-ordinates to the finishing co-ordinates and does so in a straight line, so if you gave it co-ordinates which had two different values for two of X, Y and Z then it'll move in a slant anyway...
Image
Image

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests