CoD4 setting player model

Have a question about modding, modelling or skinning? Have a tutorial to post? Post here!

Moderator: Core Staff

Post Reply
Gomerdeath
CJ Wannabe
CJ Wannabe
Posts: 3
Joined: April 16th, 2011, 1:58 am
Contact:

CoD4 setting player model

Post by Gomerdeath » January 29th, 2014, 6:05 pm

Hey so ive been workign on a mod and in the quickmessage menu i have it set so that you can change your player model to custom player models. Every model if tried using ive gotten the error: dobj for xmodel 'playermodel_BotS_50cent
' has more than 128 bones. ive tried it with 4 models and got the same error. Im not sure what im doign wrong i precache the models in init()

Code: Select all

	precacheModel("playermodel_BotS_50cent");
        	precacheModel("viewhands_BotS_50cent");	
and in the function for the menu button i have

Code: Select all

model2()
{
	self setModel("playermodel_BotS_50cent");
	self setViewmodel("viewhands_BotS_50cent");
}
and then i get the error when pressing the button. If anyone could tell me what im doing wrong itd be great :) thanks

BurntToast
CJ Wannabe
CJ Wannabe
Posts: 8
Joined: April 23rd, 2013, 7:14 am

Re: CoD4 setting player model

Post by BurntToast » March 9th, 2014, 12:37 pm

try

Code: Select all

model2()
{
   self detachAll();
   self setModel( "playermodel_BotS_50cent" );
   self setViewmodel( "viewhands_BotS_50cent" );
}
 

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests