Have a question about modding, modelling or skinning? Have a tutorial to post? Post here!
Moderator: Core Staff
-
Drofder2004
- Core Staff

- Posts: 13315
- Joined: April 13th, 2005, 8:22 pm
- Location: UK, London
Post
by Drofder2004 » September 6th, 2010, 11:53 pm
Rezil wrote:For 3. it would be quite difficult, the alpha way won't work because the arrow is one shader used for all players. Modifying it directly would affect all of your teammates as well. Ragdolls and physics in cod4 are shit because they're local, not server-side so for example if a brick is in one place on your computer, it might be in a completely different place for someone else(in theory).
3. I misread the arrow thing, To my knowledge the location of yourself is controlled behind the scripts. you can stop everyone from seeing anyone (such as DM) or remove yourself (as in all players cannot see self, as Rez said).
Indeed, the physics is local, but animations are played before the ragdoll, so the death you see from the point of standing to hitting the floor, is seen the same on all screen.
Virgin Media 20Mb Broadband:
"Perfect for families going online at the same time, downloading movies, online gaming and more."
Borked internet since: 22-07-2010
-
Moustache
- CJ Worshipper

- Posts: 476
- Joined: August 18th, 2008, 9:30 am
Post
by Moustache » September 7th, 2010, 10:56 am
Thank you guys very much for the help, and the provided info. Really awesome
1. The first part is fixed like this now:
Code: Select all
blackscreen_HUD()
{
if (isDefined(self.blackscreen))
self.blackscreen destroy();
wait 0.05;
self.blackscreen = newClientHudElem(self);
self.blackscreen.x = 0;
self.blackscreen.y = 0;
self.blackscreen.alpha = 1;
self.blackscreen.sort = 100;
self.blackscreen.foreground = 1;
self.blackscreen.alignX = "fullscreen";
self.blackscreen.alignY = "fullscreen";
self.blackscreen.vertAlign = "fullscreen";
self.blackscreen.horzAlign = "fullscreen";
self.blackscreen.hidewheninmenu = false;
self.blackscreen setShader("black", 600, 480);
}
2. The animation and the text on the bottom left works. I need to check it if it really works for all players.
3. I will search for it when I am back from school.
-
Moustache
- CJ Worshipper

- Posts: 476
- Joined: August 18th, 2008, 9:30 am
Post
by Moustache » September 7th, 2010, 7:40 pm
I couldn't find the script for the player his place on the minimap
And the death animation is only visible for the player himself.
I start the tread like this:
This is the thread:
Code: Select all
fake_death(faker)
{
obituary(faker, faker, "none", "MOD_SUICIDE");
ent = faker ClonePlayer(0);
deathAnim = ent getcorpseanim();
startFrac = 0;
if ( animhasnotetrack( deathAnim, "start_ragdoll" ) )
{
times = getnotetracktimes( deathAnim, "start_ragdoll" );
if ( isDefined( times ) )
startFrac = times[0];
}
waitTime = startFrac * getanimlength( deathAnim );
wait( waitTime );
if ( isDefined( ent ) )
ent startragdoll( 1 );
}
-
Drofder2004
- Core Staff

- Posts: 13315
- Joined: April 13th, 2005, 8:22 pm
- Location: UK, London
Post
by Drofder2004 » September 7th, 2010, 8:26 pm
Try using "clonePlayer(5)".
From general reading, the atrributes inside the conePlayer function are the during of the cloned played.
Virgin Media 20Mb Broadband:
"Perfect for families going online at the same time, downloading movies, online gaming and more."
Borked internet since: 22-07-2010
-
Moustache
- CJ Worshipper

- Posts: 476
- Joined: August 18th, 2008, 9:30 am
Post
by Moustache » September 7th, 2010, 8:32 pm
K, thanks.
I will test it tomorrow.
I also noticed that the death animation happens every time when I spawn. But that is just a failure in my script I think. Instead of the script you have given to me.
-
Drofder2004
- Core Staff

- Posts: 13315
- Joined: April 13th, 2005, 8:22 pm
- Location: UK, London
Post
by Drofder2004 » September 7th, 2010, 10:20 pm
After reading the script, I don't think this is possible.
Playing animations is hard coded for MP.
The code for it was once used (as in destructables.gsc) but was removed and hardcoded...
Virgin Media 20Mb Broadband:
"Perfect for families going online at the same time, downloading movies, online gaming and more."
Borked internet since: 22-07-2010
-
Moustache
- CJ Worshipper

- Posts: 476
- Joined: August 18th, 2008, 9:30 am
Post
by Moustache » September 8th, 2010, 8:02 am
O bugger
Then I need to find something else.
Nevertheless thank you for all the provided info
Hmmm...
Is it possible to use a menu that is placed in the raw map of cod4 without compiling it in the fast file of the mod?
-
Drofder2004
- Core Staff

- Posts: 13315
- Joined: April 13th, 2005, 8:22 pm
- Location: UK, London
Post
by Drofder2004 » September 8th, 2010, 7:15 pm
Moustache wrote:O bugger
Then I need to find something else.
Nevertheless thank you for all the provided info
Hmmm...
Is it possible to use a menu that is placed in the raw map of cod4 without compiling it in the fast file of the mod?
No idea, shouldnt be hard to test.
Virgin Media 20Mb Broadband:
"Perfect for families going online at the same time, downloading movies, online gaming and more."
Borked internet since: 22-07-2010
-
Rezil
- Core Staff

- Posts: 2030
- Joined: July 24th, 2006, 11:21 am
- Location: Cramped in a small cubicle/making another jump map
Post
by Rezil » September 8th, 2010, 7:31 pm
Moustache wrote:Hmmm...
Is it possible to use a menu that is placed in the raw map of cod4 without compiling it in the fast file of the mod?
Not sure about menus but custom textures don't work when placed in the main folder(i.e. cod2 style) in an .iwd. I would assume the same applies to all game assets.
Drofder2004: Drofder's rules for reviewing a map
[...]
#5 If your name is Rezil, minimum 5/5.
---
<LT>YosemiteSam[NL]:
I heard somewhere that the best way to start is juggling 2 balls with one hand, so you will get a feel for it.
-
Moustache
- CJ Worshipper

- Posts: 476
- Joined: August 18th, 2008, 9:30 am
Post
by Moustache » September 9th, 2010, 10:27 am
I don't want to use an modifed menu.
Just a menu that comes in the cod4 raw map.
Drofder can you help me with a test? Because I don't know much (read nothing) about menu's.
-
positive
- CJ Wannabe

- Posts: 11
- Joined: August 21st, 2009, 3:17 pm
Post
by positive » September 16th, 2010, 7:47 am
Everything that is in \raw\ is already loaded in the game if you didn't overwrite it via your .ff.
So with the function Openmenu(<menu name>); you can open any menu that is in the game by default.
All the menus that are loaded: (Don't mind the "Line: Precachemenu();", the names are game["***"] etc.)
Code: Select all
Line 18: precacheMenu(game["menu_callvote"]);
Line 19: precacheMenu(game["menu_muteplayer"]);
Line 31: precacheMenu(game["menu_eog_main"]);
Line 32: precacheMenu(game["menu_eog_unlock"]);
Line 33: precacheMenu(game["menu_eog_summary"]);
Line 34: precacheMenu(game["menu_eog_unlock_page1"]);
Line 35: precacheMenu(game["menu_eog_unlock_page2"]);
Line 58: precacheMenu(game["menu_controls"]);
Line 59: precacheMenu(game["menu_options"]);
Line 60: precacheMenu(game["menu_leavegame"]);
Line 63: precacheMenu("scoreboard");
Line 64: precacheMenu(game["menu_team"]);
Line 65: precacheMenu(game["menu_class_allies"]);
Line 66: precacheMenu(game["menu_changeclass_allies"]);
Line 67: precacheMenu(game["menu_initteam_allies"]);
Line 68: precacheMenu(game["menu_class_axis"]);
Line 69: precacheMenu(game["menu_changeclass_axis"]);
Line 70: precacheMenu(game["menu_class"]);
Line 71: precacheMenu(game["menu_changeclass"]);
Line 72: precacheMenu(game["menu_initteam_axis"]);
Line 73: precacheMenu(game["menu_changeclass_offline"]);
Line 7: precacheMenu(game["menu_quickcommands"]);
Line 8: precacheMenu(game["menu_quickstatements"]);
Line 9: precacheMenu(game["menu_quickresponses"]);
-
Moustache
- CJ Worshipper

- Posts: 476
- Joined: August 18th, 2008, 9:30 am
Post
by Moustache » September 16th, 2010, 4:43 pm
K thanks

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests